SADOW: Oath-Violating Bossier City Councilors’ Tactic in Peril
[…] The Commission’s current plan is illegal in this way as well as in that it tries to mix and match replacement and discrete amendments when statute makes clear you can do only one or the other.

Add to this pair of defects is membership questions. After the member resignations, statute gave the remaining members, all Oathbreaker allies, the power to pick new members. A like-minded slate of nominees was conjured and brought on board by secret ballot. However, this violates R.S. 42:14 which states that “Each public body shall be prohibited from utilizing any manner of proxy voting procedure, secret balloting, or any other means to circumvent the intent of this Chapter …. All votes made by members of a public body shall be viva voce and shall be recorded in the minutes, journal, or other official, written proceedings of the body, which shall be a public document.” In practical terms with more nominees than positions, this would mean a series of recorded votes such as with the Caddo School Board, where for its recent superintendent search it polled each member for a rating of 0-6 on each candidate and then it announced publicly how many points each member