Jindal, Caldwell Answer Judge’s Injunction On SUNO-UNO Merger Study
[…] According to Jindal’s motion, however, Clark’s injunction wasn’t exactly an exemplar of legality.

The motion suggests no less than five legal deformities found in Clark’s TRO…

1. On February 14, 2011, this court issued a temporary restraining order without notice or hearing and without bond. La. C.C.P. art. 3604 requires the court to “state why the order was granted without notice.” The temporary restraining order issued on February 14, 2011 in this matter did not identify any reasons why it was granted without notice and hearing, contrary to the requirements of La. C.C.P. art. 3604.
2. Second, La. C.c.P. art. 3603 requires the applicant’s attorney to certify “to the C0urt in writing the efforts which have been made to give the notice or the reasons supporting his claim that notice shall not be required.” The petition for temporary restraining order in the instant matter contains no such certification. Furthermore, undersigned counsel avers that neither Governor Jindal nor the Board of Regents was
contacted by plaintiffs’ counsel.