Constitutional Amendments 1, 3 & 4
[…] This amendment made it to the ballot through Senate Bill 1 during the 3rd Extraordinary Session, introduced by Senator Jay Morris (R 9/10). Morris also proposed another amendment concerning our judicial branch, which appeared on the December 2024 ballot. That amendment passed with 53% of the vote.

This proposition is twofold. First, it deals with discipline of out-of-state lawyers. This is pretty straightforward. Article V, Section 5(B) of our constitution currently provides:

“The supreme court has exclusive original jurisdiction of disciplinary proceedings against a member of the bar.”

The Louisiana Supreme Court oversees disciplinary matters for lawyers who practice in this state and promulgates rules of professional conduct.