Liberal Tactics Invade the Right
[…] By their loose definition of the term, you may be a racist if you have read this far in the article.
Right here in Louisiana, we find Republican Representative Jack McFarland‘s HB836, which intends to redefine the terms “debt” and “evidence of debt” to exclude particular agreements that some have referred to as “predatory lending” practices. These “public-private partnerships” create a long-term obligation (to repay). The Louisiana State Constitution, Article VII, Section 8 states:
No bonds or other obligations shall be issued or sold by the state, directly or through any state board, agency, or commission, or by any political subdivision of the state, unless prior written approval of the bond commission is obtained.
While the proponents of this bill argue over the meaning of debt, former State Senator Eric LaFleur said, “We can disguise this all we want to, but clearly this is a financial obligation, and that’s the same thing as a loan.”
Turning Logic on Its Head